April 24, 2013

Angie's List Reports First Quarter 2013 Results

  • First quarter revenues increased to $52.2 million, up 68% over the prior year quarter
  • First quarter service provider revenue increased to $37.5 million, up 78% over the prior year quarter
  • Cost per acquisition ("CPA") in the first quarter was $72, a decrease of 12% over the prior year period
  • Total paid memberships of 1,951,774 at March 31, 2013, up 60% year-over-year
  • First quarter cash provided by operations of $9.9 million

INDIANAPOLIS, April 24, 2013 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Angie's List, Inc. (Nasdaq:ANGI) announced today first quarter 2013 financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2013.

"Our business grew very well in the first quarter, achieving new records for membership, service provider revenue and total revenue, due to continued strong and consistent operating metrics," said Angie's List CEO Bill Oesterle. "We continue to gain operating leverage and produced cash flow from our operations. Our first quarter performance demonstrates our ability to continue to rapidly grow our business and produce cash flow, while simultaneously, and significantly, increasing our investments in technology and products. These results reinforce our confidence in our strategy and the long-term operating and financial results we expect to produce."

Key Operating Metrics

Three months ended      
 3/31/133/31/12Change
Total paid memberships (end of period)  1,951,774  1,221,387 60%
Gross paid memberships added (in period)  274,896  215,341 28%
Marketing cost per paid membership acquisition (in period)  $ 72  $ 82 (12%)
First-year membership renewal rate (in period) 73% 73%flat
Average membership renewal rate (in period) 75% 76%(1.0) pts
Participating service providers (end of period)  39,265  27,100 45%
Total service provider contract value (end of period, in thousands)  $ 150,262  $ 87,335 72%

Market Cohort Analysis

"Our cohorts continued to perform very well in the first quarter," continued Oesterle. "Each cohort recorded significant membership growth with higher penetration rates and increasing total revenue per average paid member."      

        Service Avg.      
      Membership Provider Marketing   Estimated Annual
  # of  Avg. Revenue/ Revenue/Paid Revenue/Paid Expense/ Total Paid Penetration Membership
Cohort Markets Market Membership Membership Market Memberships Rate * Growth Rate
                 
Pre 2003 10  $ 5,092,477  $ 42.49  $ 113.35  $1,272,990 381,785 9.1% 40%
                 
2003 - 2007 35  3,108,535  37.26  89.24  1,318,639 1,064,129 7.0% 62%
                 
2008 - 2010 103  154,654  16.38  27.09  186,423 454,629 7.2% 63%
                 
Post 2010 81  12,756  13.39  18.66  52,619 51,231 3.6% **
                 
  229         1,951,774   60%
                 
Cohort table presents financial and operational data for the twelve months ended 3/31/2013    
* Demographic information used in penetration rate calculations is based on a third party study we commissioned in March, 2013. 
 According to the study, the number of U.S. households in our target demographic was 31 million.    
** Not meaningful              

First Quarter Results

First quarter 2013 total revenue was $52.2 million, an increase of 68 percent compared to $31.1 million in the prior year period. Membership revenue in the first quarter of 2013 was $14.6 million, an increase of 47 percent compared to the prior year period. Service provider revenue was the largest component of total revenue at $37.5 million and the fastest growing with a 78 percent growth rate year-over-year. Service provider revenue includes revenue from advertising contracts and fees from e-commerce transactions. Advertising revenue was $32.9 million in the first quarter of 2013, an increase of 89 percent compared to the prior year period and e-commerce revenue was $4.7 million, an increase of 24 percent year-over-year.

Marketing expense increased 12 percent, or $2.1 million, compared to the prior year period. Net loss was $7.9 million, with selling expense of $19.6 million and marketing expense of $19.7 million, compared to a net loss of $13.5 million with selling expense of $12.4 million and marketing expense of $17.6 million in the prior year period. Adjusted EBITDA loss, a non-GAAP financial measure, was $5.8 million, compared to a loss of $11.8 million in the prior year period.

"We remain focused on our unit economics and they continued to improve in the first quarter," said Chuck Hundt, Interim Chief Financial Officer. "We are pleased with the continued leverage we have achieved as well as our cash generated from operations during the period. We will continue to invest in acquiring new members, adding advertising service providers and innovating products to drive further scale and penetration, while maintaining secure levels of liquidity."

Business Outlook

The Company's financial and operating expectations for the second quarter of 2013 are as follows:

  • Total revenue in the range of $58.5 million to $59.5 million.
  • Marketing expense in the range of $27.8 million to $28.8 million.

Conference Call Information

The company will host a conference call on April 24, 2013 at approximately 5:00 PM (ET) / 2:00 PM (PT) to discuss the quarterly financial results with the investment community. A live webcast of the event will be available on the Angie's List Investor Relations website at http://investor.angieslist.com/.

A live domestic dial-in is available at (877) 380-5664 or (253) 237-1143 internationally. An audio replay will be available at (855) 859-2056 domestically or (404) 537-3406 internationally, using Conference ID 30283709 through April 30, 2013.

Live audio webcast of the presentation will be available on the Angie's List Investor Relations website at http://investor.angieslist.com/.

About Angie's List

Angie's List helps consumers have happy transactions with local service professionals in more than 550 categories of service, ranging from home improvement to health care. More than 2 million subscribers across the U.S. share their consumer experiences and use Angie's List to gain unlimited access to local ratings, exclusive discounts, the Angie's List magazine, the Angie's List complaint resolution service and information about how to make the most of their home improvement projects.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

In addition to providing financial measurements based on generally accepted accounting principles in the United States (GAAP), Angie's List has disclosed in this press release financial information that has not been prepared in accordance with GAAP. This information includes non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA, which Angie's List defines as earnings before interest, income taxes, depreciation, amortization, and non-cash stock-based compensation. Angie's List uses Adjusted EBITDA internally in analyzing its financial results and has determined to disclose this measure to investors because it believes it will be useful to them, as a supplement to GAAP measures, in evaluating Angie's List's operating performance relative to its industry sector and competitors. Angie's List believes that the use of Adjusted EBITDA provides additional insight for investors to use in evaluation of ongoing operating results and trends. However, non-GAAP financial measures such as Adjusted EBITDA should not be considered in isolation from, or as a substitute for, financial information prepared in accordance with GAAP. Angie's List has significant uses of cash flows, including capital expenditures and other contractual commitments, interest payments and income taxes that are not reflected in adjusted EBITDA. Adjusted EBITDA does not consider the potentially dilutive impact of issuing non-cash stock-based compensation to Angie's List's management and other employees. It should also be noted that other companies, including companies in the same industry, may calculate Adjusted EBITDA in a different manner than Angie's List. Angie's List has provided a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA measure to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure. 

Forward-Looking and Cautionary Statements

This press release contains "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including statements regarding expected revenue, future marketing expense and growth opportunities. These forward-looking statements are based on Angie's List's current assumptions, expectations and beliefs and involve substantial risks and uncertainties that may cause results, performance or achievement to materially differ from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to: our ability to accurately measure and predict revenue per paid membership, membership acquisition costs or costs associated with servicing our members; our ability to protect our brand and maintain our reputation among consumers and local service providers; our ability to attract and retain local service providers to advertise on our service; our ability to increase our pricing on memberships and service provider contracts as we increase our market penetration; our ability to replicate our business model in our less penetrated markets; our success in converting consumers and local service providers into paid memberships and participating service providers; competitive factors; our ability to stay abreast of modified or new laws and regulations applying to our business, including those regarding sales or transaction taxes and privacy regulation; our ability to adequately protect our intellectual property; our ability to manage our growth; and general economic conditions worldwide.

Further information on these factors and other risks that may affect our business is included in filings we make with the Securities and Exchange Commission from time to time, including Angie's List's Annual Report on Form 10-K and its subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and Current Reports on Form 8-K.

These documents are or will be available online from the SEC or on the SEC Filings section of the Investor Relations section of our website at http://investor.angieslist.com. Information on our website is not part of this release. All forward-looking statements in this press release are based on information currently available to us, and we assume no obligation to update these forward-looking statements in light of new information or future events.

 
Angie's List, Inc.
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
(in thousands)
 March 31,December 31,
 20132012
   (Unaudited)
Assets    
Cash and cash equivalents$42,613 $42,638
Restricted cash5050
Short term investments20,31310,460
Accounts receivable, net9,7337,787
Prepaid expenses and other current assets19,28419,810
Total current assets91,99380,745
     
Property and equipment, net13,09212,079
Goodwill415415
Amortizable intangible assets, net2,1892,356
Deferred financing fees, net575634
Total assets$108,264 $96,229
     
Liabilities and stockholders' equity (deficit)    
Accounts payable$6,697 $6,489
Accrued liabilities25,43214,058
Deferred membership revenue28,58727,627
Deferred advertising revenue27,95923,160
Total current liabilities88,67571,334
     
Long-term debt, including accrued interest14,88114,869
Deferred membership revenue, noncurrent4,3474,330
Deferred advertising revenue, noncurrent298214
Deferred income taxes163163
Total liabilities108,36490,910
     
Stockholders' equity (deficit):    
Common stock6766
Additional paid-in-capital250,853248,326
Treasury stock(23,719)(23,719)
Accumulated deficit(227,301)(219,354)
Total stockholders' equity (deficit)(100)5,319
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity (deficit)$108,264 $96,229
 
Angie's List, Inc. 
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations 
(in thousands, except per share data) 
     
 Three Months Ended March 31,
     
 20132012
 (Unaudited)
Revenue    
 Membership  $14,637 $9,975
 Service provider  37,534 21,119
     
Total revenue  52,171 31,094
     
Operating expenses    
 Operations and support  8,298 5,775
 Selling  19,645 12,409
 Marketing  19,722 17,606
 Technology  5,595 3,127
 General and administrative  6,380 5,171
 Total Operating Expenses 59,640 44,088
Operating loss   (7,469)  (12,994)
     
 Interest expense, net  463 456
     
Loss before income taxes   (7,932)  (13,450)
Income tax expense  15   ----  
     
Net loss   $ (7,947)  $ (13,450)
     
Net loss per common share — basic and diluted  $ (0.14)  $ (0.24)
     
Weighted average common shares outstanding — basic and diluted  57,949 56,964
     
Non-cash stock-based compensation    
 Operations and support $16 $ ----
 Selling 25  ----
 Technology 215 146
 General and administrative 566 534
Total non-cash stock-based compensation $822 $680
     
Reconciliation of adjusted EBITDA (loss) to net loss (Unaudited):    
Net loss:  $ (7,947)  $ (13,450)
 Income tax 15 ----
 Interest expense, net 463 456
 Depreciation and amortization 842 529
 Non-cash stock-based compensation 822 680
Adjusted EBITDA (loss)  $ (5,805)  $ (11,785)
 
Angie's List, Inc. 
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 
 (Amounts in thousands)
     
 Three Months Ended March 31,
 20132012
  (Unaudited)
Operating activities    
Net loss $ (7,947)  $ (13,450)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:    
Depreciation and amortization842 529
Amortization of debt discount, deferred financing fees and bond premiums162 65
Noncash compensation expense822 680
     
Changes in certain assets:    
Accounts receivable(1,946) (1,293)
Prepaid expenses and other current assets526 (3,754)
Changes in certain liabilities:    
Accounts payable208 (2,462)
Accrued liabilities11,374 13,316
Deferred advertising revenue4,883 2,791
Deferred membership revenue977 1,308
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities9,901 (2,270)
     
Investing activities    
Restricted cash ---- 250
Purchase of short-term investments(9,944) ----
Property and equipment(1,514) (1,318)
Data acquisition costs(174) (715)
Net cash used in investing activities(11,632) (1,783)
     
Financing activities    
Proceeds from common stock issuances under employee stock option plans1,706 16
Net cash provided by financing activities1,706 16
     
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents(25) (4,037)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period42,638 88,607
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period $ 42,613  $ 84,570
CONTACT: Investor Relations at Angie's List

         888-619-2655

         investorrelations@angieslist.com

         

         Or

         

         Tom Ward

         Investor Relations

         317-808-4527

         tomw@angieslist.com

         

         Cheryl Reed

         Public Relations

         317-396-9134

         cherylr@angieslist.com


Close window | Back to top

Copyright 2014 Angie's List